Competition Day 1

The stands were full, the music was loud, and their was plenty of electricity in the air as the first boats, got the green light, the clock started, and the crowds cheering. Today the OC1, Junior Women, and the C1 classes competed in their preliminary rounds.

Five OC1 paddlers, five Junior Women, and ten C1 paddlers advanced to the next rounds. The hole, which has been super retentive since I arrived here a month ago, is was not so retentive when adrenaline charged athletes entered with hopes of doing big and multiple moves. The theme of the day seemed to be jitters getting in the way of many who had much better practice sessions than their competition rides. That was not the case for those who made the next round, of course. Luke Hopkins had an awesome first ride to win the opening round, with Brock Flowers of Australia, Barry Keenan, and Bill McNight right on their heels. Dan Burke had a dissapointing performance, considering he was one of the best in practice. All in all a great mix of countries advancing.

OC1

In the OC1 class David Bell showed up the competion with Clean cartwheels and linked ends to crush everybody in the first round. A little kid made a big debut with 15 year old Seth Chappelle getting 5th and moving on to the next round, he celebrated his second ride when he came out of the hole with lots of enthusiasm.

K1 Women Junior

Katerina Migdauova shocked the spectators with aggressive controlled rides that were awesome. Cleans, Splits, and nearly a Tricky woo on each ride. Lianne Wagtho from the Netherlands had a first ride that was equally impressive with lots of great vertical ends, but blew out entirely on her second ride. Ali Wade and Hanna Farrar both made the top 5 for the US each with their own style. Ali had one awesome ride and a short one, while Hanna had two consistent rides. Either way they move on! Michelle Clifford from Canada was training really well but the jitters got her and she flushed downstream before showing us here stuff, the same happened with Brooke Bevan who was quite simply the bravest of the junior women in the early training here.

Tonight is the opening ceremonies and tomorrow is Junior men, K1 women, and squirt. Men start on Wednesday and finish on Thursday, I am the last to go, oh boy!

C1 Men Prelims Results

1

328

USA

Hopkins

Luke

215.333

152.000

367.333

2

312

AUS

Flowers

Brock

88.833

112.750

201.583

3

320

USA

Kennon

Barry

56.833

119.583

176.417

4

329

USA

McKnight

Bill

72.333

87.000

159.333

5

350

FRA

Sarazin

Nicolas

137.500

15.000

152.500

6

335

GER

Pätsch

Stefan

82.333

50.000

132.333

7

330

CZE

Hrcek

Richard

62.000

55.417

117.417

8

321

JAP

Goto

Morihiro

47.667

64.167

111.833

9

349

GBR

Pyke

Lee

72.500

37.500

110.000

10

344

ESP

JUANIKORENA

Igor

7.583

100.833

108.417

11

345

USA

Stumpfel

Joe

21.250

66.667

87.917

12

327

SUI

Rüdisüli

Ralph

11.667

75.000

86.667

13

324

GBR

Robertson

Paul

49.083

34.000

83.083

14

341

CZE

Doskocil

Eda

57.750

19.500

77.250

15

331

CAN

Dupont

Vincent

46.750

28.500

75.250

16

315

CZE

Fiedler

Stepán

12.500

61.667

74.167

17

347

ESP

Pasques

Joan Marc

28.000

44.333

72.333

18

314

CAN

La Rue

Guilaume

19.833

48.000

67.833

19

317

JAP

Matsuzawa

Eiji

28.750

37.333

66.083

20

318

FRA

Lacroix

Xavier

26.250

38.667

64.917

21

346

CAN

Harada

Graham

25.500

37.500

63.000

22

323

GBR

Nicoll

Andy

49.083

12.000

61.083

23

338

IRL

Coleman

Mark

33.250

27.500

60.750

24

311

FRA

Girardin

Marc

21.000

17.500

38.500

25

343

GBR

Morris

Stuart

27.500

11.000

38.500

26

326

ESP

Domenjo

Jordi

11.250

20.583

31.833

27

322

GER

Fischer

Dresy

11.000

15.000

26.000

28

342

USA

Burke

Dan

16.250

4.000

20.250

29

336

NED

van Ginkel

Koen

12.000

7.500

19.500

30

316

GER

Holkenbrink

Johannes

3.000

12.000

15.000

31

339

USA

Baldwin

Brooks

6.000

0.000

6.000

Top 10 go on to Semi-finals!

OC1 Results

1

359

USA

Bell

Andrew

27.000

5.000

32.000

2

354

GBR

Weir

James

12.000

13.000

25.000

3

362

ESP

Pasques

Joan Marc

15.000

9.000

24.000

4

369

USA

Chapelle

Seth

4.667

17.000

21.667

5

356

ESP

Domenjo

Jordi

4.000

13.000

17.000

6

352

USA

Helbert

Eli

6.000

8.000

14.000

7

351

IRL

Mc Kee

Bob

6.000

6.000

12.000

8

353

GER

Vogles

Christoph

6.000

4.000

10.000

9

367

GBR

Burbeck

Jamie

6.000

3.000

9.000

10

370

CAN

Neal

William

3.000

4.000

7.000

11

363

FIN

Hakolahti

Marko

5.000

0.000

5.000

K1 Junior Women

1

295

CZE

Migdauová

Katerina

38.750

31.250

70.000

2

307

NED

Wagtho

Lianne

37.500

0.000

37.500

3

293

USA

Wade

Ali

7.000

23.000

30.000

4

306

GER

Schnoor

Lena

21.000

9.000

30.000

5

310

USA

Farrar

Hanna

16.000

9.000

25.000

6

289

GBR

Alder

Jak

11.000

9.000

20.000

7

287

AUS

Cowley

Anita

10.000

5.000

15.000

8

301

SUI

Müller

Jessica

5.000

4.000

9.000

9

294

GBR

Wall

Emily

7.000

1.000

8.000

10

303

CAN

Courtney

Ashley

8.000

0.000

8.000

11

284

CAN

Clifford

Michelle

4.000

3.000

7.000

12

297

NED

Oudhuis

Wieke

1.000

4.000

5.000

13

304

GER

Mocken

Kerstin

5.000

0.000

5.000

14

296

USA

Bevan

Brooke

4.000

0.000

4.000

15

299

USA

Powers

Celeste

0.000

4.000

4.000

16

300

GBR

Chrimes

Jenny

1.000

2.000

3.000