Competition Day 4- K1 Men Prelims Results

Well, today we finished off the last 30 men for prelims and here are the results. The water was a little higher than yesterday making it a little smoother in a side surf (less bouncing into unwanted ends) but the cartwheels were harder to control and the hole was a little flushy. Where all of the water is coming from, I have no idea. Last year at this time the water dropped out big time. I think the afternoon showers here are all day showers in the mountains, but that is a guess. Certainly nobody can complain about low water! As you may know I designed the Wave Sport Transformer along with David Knight, and both the men´s and women´s class leaders are paddling them so far. I just thought I would mention it, you know, like a proud parent talking about their kid hitting a home run or something. Well, here are the scores for the Prelims.

The top 35 men will compete in the Quarter finals tomorrow, the top 15 will go to semi-finals, and then the top 5 will go to finals on Saturday.

Results

1 180

USA

Jackson Eric 158.667 325.833 484.500
2 98 CAN Brendan Mark 58.750 323.000 381.750
3 30

USA

Kincaid Jay 134.000 204.750 338.750
4 1

USA

Holcombe Andrew 41.250 246.667 287.917
5 19 CAN style=’font-size:10.0pt;
‘>Tyler
Curtis 146.250 137.250 283.500
6 124

USA

Grubbs Javid 87.500 189.000 276.500
7 75 ISR Mehler Yonton 90.000 183.667 273.667
8 142 NED Boom Rene 157.167 112.000 269.167
9 10 CAN Harris Billy 48.750 198.000 246.750
10 127 RSA Fisher Steve 105.750 140.250 246.000
11 7 USA Urban Dustin 178.667 52.250 230.917
12 42 USA Murphy Jesse 130.000 90.667 220.667
13 112 FRA Robert Matthieu 115.000 85.750 200.750
14 58 GER Langer Nico 139.750 50.000 189.750
15 93 AUS Hemmerle Aaron 84.333 98.000 182.333
16 103 GER Strohmeier Seppi 99.750 80.500 180.250
17 77 NZL O´Connell Andi 84.000 93.333 177.333
18 148 USA Kirk Bryan 94.250 79.333 173.583
19 96 GER Jöst Max 92.500 80.000 172.500
20 20 GBR Birkbeck Mark 149.833 20.583 170.417
21 36 JAP Kako Manabu 119.250 46.667 165.917
22 28 ITA Bogazzi Carlo 56.000 107.333 163.333
23 125 CAN Hitchins Joey 73.500 89.250 162.750
24 11 ITA Bogazzi Roberto 63.000 99.000 162.000
25 3 GER Bersch Tobias 52.000 109.667 161.667
26 64 NED Mercier Vincent 46.000 105.750 151.750
27 97 FIN Kuronen Tuomas 65.250 82.667 147.917
28 72 GBR Tidy Matt 88.000 57.500 145.500
29 81 JAP Nishijima Naohiro 113.750 31.500 145.250
30 31 GBR Astles Pete 77.000 68.000 145.000
31 53 FRA Chassing Nicolas 76.500 61.500 138.000
32 67 USA Blakeney Jimmy 66.000 71.667 137.667
33 54 GBR Leahy Carl 73.500 58.500 132.000
34 61 SUI Bally Daniel 45.500 85.500 131.000
35 116 NZL Martin Andrew 76.000 54.250 130.250
36 23 JAP Kimura Tetsuya 77.000 49.583 126.583
37 12 GER Strohmeier Simon 61.500 64.000 125.500
38 90 USA Long Marlow 80.167 40.500 120.667
39 147 ZIM Philani Moyo 79.333 40.250 119.583
40 135 AUT Strömer Michael 51.000 67.083 118.083
41 132 AUT Brandstätter Hannes 56.833 59.417 116.250
42 44 AUS Brock Flowers 50.667 63.000 113.667
43 143 NZL Eames Mark 76.000 37.500 113.500
44 94 IRL Kelleher Maurice 42.500 64.500 107.000
45 26 SLO Grm Matej 70.500 35.417 105.917
46 55 USA Brabant Sean 28.000 76.500 104.500
47 120 CZE Kolár Jan 58.083 45.000 103.083
48 34 NZL Mutton Ken
Neil
42.000 60.000 102.000
49 45 CAN Mole James 26.667 73.500 100.167
50 144 ESP Ciriza Agustin 58.000 41.667 99.667
51 85 NZL Meehan Jarrod 56.250 40.500 96.750
52 134 JAP Yagi Tatsuya 75.000 18.750 93.750
53 17 NOR Lindseth Pål
Kristian
60.000 33.250 93.250
54 40 FRA Escurier Ludovic 38.500 53.167 91.667
55 59 SUI Hausammann Phil 15.000 76.667 91.667
56 2 AUS Hemmerle Andre 76.500 15.000 91.500
57 119 ESP Castejon Bruno 54.250 36.417 90.667
58 4 BEL Joos Sven 37.500 48.333 85.833
59 109 FRA Planchais Romain 27.000 56.250 83.250
60 15 CRI Vargas Mario 48.333 33.250 81.583
61 50 ESP Sayalero Manex 21.000 60.167 81.167
62 14 AUT Herzig Daniel 59.500 20.000 79.500
63 117 CRI Segura Carlos 37.500 40.250 77.750
64 111 AUS Killip Mark 42.000 30.667 72.667
65 21 CAN Camblin Patrick 22.500 47.500 70.000
66 5 RSA Kellett Andrew 43.750 25.000 68.750
67 9 GBR Robertson Paul 31.250 36.250 67.500
68 70 IRL Maguire Ciaran
Kipper
38.500 28.750 67.250
69 137 GBR Hopper Ed 18.750 48.000 66.750
70 38 GER Ralph Rüdisüli 22.500 42.500 65.000
71 22 FIN Heikkinen Pekka 26.250 38.500 64.750
72 89 FRA Hyla Mikaël 6.000 58.500 64.500
73 46 CAN Whetung Ryan 34.500 29.167 63.667
74 56 SWE Larsson Lars 40.000 22.167 62.167
75 41 SUI Hirter Simon 49.500 10.000 59.500
76 115 RSA Anderson Graeme 47.500 11.667 59.167
77 88 AUS Jamieson Rob 22.500 36.250 58.750
78 25 SWE Lindmark Mats 31.167 26.917 58.083
79 71 HUN Nagy Laszlo 21.250 35.417 56.667
80 146 SWE Wrammer Tommy 8.000 46.500 54.500
81 35 RUS Mikhelev Alexandr 9.000 45.000 54.000
82 136 ITA SBRENNA Carlo 34.000 19.833 53.833
83 95 JAP Kaimoto Nobuhiro 36.000 17.500 53.500
84 99 ESP Rodriguez Hugo 21.000 32.000 53.000
85 150 NZL Gould Koryn 7.000 45.500 52.500
86 65 CRI Mendoza Javier 20.000 31.250 51.250
87 131 FRA VAYSSADE Florent 30.000 21.250 51.250
88 140 POL KUKULA Tomasz 31.000 18.667 49.667
89 63 AUT Steffel Stefan 18.417 30.667 49.083
90 130 CZE Kopecný Jirí 15.000 33.833 48.833
91 128 IRL Westgarth Simon 28.750 19.833 48.583
92 87 FRA PIGEYRE David 26.250 22.167 48.417
93 47 FIN Kuronen Miika 30.000 18.000 48.000
94 52 RSA O’Donaghue Ross 12.000 35.000 47.000
95 113 NED van
Baaren
Roger
Evert-Jan (EJ)
22.167 24.000 46.167
96 133 ITA DI
COSCIO
Frederico 23.750 21.250 45.000
97 37 ITA Mele Andrea 25.000 18.750 43.750
98 78 IRL Barron Peter 7.000 36.667 43.667
99 100 NED Beukenkamp Emiel 21.667 21.250 42.917
100 60 CZE Lásko Jan 28.750 13.000 41.750
101 16 AUT Krösslhuber Veit 20.000 21.250 41.250
102 110 RSA Feillette Olivier 20.000 21.000 41.000
103 73 SWE Rundgren Tomas 16.250 22.500 38.750
104 104 ITA Mich Bastiano 36.750 2.000 38.750
105 105 NEP Bahadur
Magar
Nim 30.000 8.000 38.000
106 43 POR Baptista Pedro 11.667 24.000 35.667
107 62 ARG Moreno Martin
Guillermo
12.000 22.500 34.500
108 13 USA Southwick Eric 16.000 18.000 34.000
109 145 CRI Lamicq Luis 8.000 26.000 34.000
110 118 JAP HAYAKAWA MASASHI 26.917 6.000 32.917
111 49 AUT Jaufenthaler Hansjörg 16.250 16.250 32.500
112 27 CRI Esquivel Stanley 31.250 1.000 32.250
113 91 AUT Moser Mathias 16.250 15.000 31.250
114 108 CHL Vidal Sergio 21.250 8.000 29.250
115 48 GBR Barnes James 22.667 6.250 28.917
116 149 RUS Davydov Alexandr 15.000 13.000 28.000
117 76 RSA Kruger Celliers 23.750 2.000 25.750
118 123 AUS Archer Kane 13.750 11.000 24.750
119 32 ESP FREIRIA Manuel 9.000 14.000 23.000
120 101 ARG Collado Koky,
Jorge
17.500 5.000 22.500
121 18 RUS Shoumilin Dmitri 8.000 14.000 22.000
122 33 NZL Wimset Nick 12.000 10.000 22.000
123 84 CHL Tuschner Rodrigo 14.000 3.000 17.000
124 102 CZE Vohradský Stepán 8.167 7.000 15.167
125 69 HUN Kis Gabor 9.000 5.000 14.000
126 121 RUS Vasin Konstantin 9.000 5.000 14.000
127 51 POL Sikora Piotr 6.000 5.000 11.000
128 74 BEL Joos David 6.000 5.000 11.000
129 82 ARG Bartaburu Grillo,
Alberto
6.000 3.000 9.000
130 39 FIN Heikkinen Tero 2.000 5.000 7.000
131 141 HUN Bagi Attila 3.000 4.000 7.000